Personal information collected

TSS collects personal information to carry out its activities.  The type of information collected includes name, address, email, phone number, delivery information and any other information that the Customer provides to TSS during interactions between them.  If the Customer has an online account TSS will keep its login details and password.

In most instances, TSS collects personal information directly from the Customer such as:

If TSS is unable to collect this information, it may not be able to provide the Customer with the services, or carry out a particular activity the Customer has requested or TSS is required to do.

Use of information

TSS collects personal information for the primary purposes of marketing, promoting, advertising, selling and delivering its services. In addition, TSS collect personal information:

TSS will also use the Customer’s personal information for any purpose permitted by the Privacy Act or required by any other law.

If TSS is unable to collect personal information, TSS may not be able to carry out the specific activity or task, such as provide the products or services as requested.

3.2 How TSS shares the Customer’s personal information

TSS may disclose the Customer’s personal information to undertake any of the purposes set out above, or where permitted or required by law or as otherwise detailed in this privacy policy.  Recipients of the Customer’s personal information may include:

TSS requires any third party to protect personal information against any unauthorised use, access or disclosure in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Cookie information and browsing history is also shared with third parties.

How the Company hold personal information

TSS holds the Customer’s personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  When TSS receives information electronically TSS retains this information in its computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions. Information received in hard copy (commonly paper) is normally retained in TSS’s files and a copy may be made to TSS’s electronic files.

TSS may use third-party service providers to store the Customer’s personal information and provide the Company with services. This means that TSS may transfer personal information, or access it from, countries other than New Zealand.

TSS recognises that it is accountable for the Customer’s personal information wherever it is in the world and the Company will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party service providers TSS uses can meet TSS’s privacy and security expectations.

TSS retains the Customer’s information for as long as TSS needs to carry out the purposes of collection, or longer if TSS is required to by law.

Security

TSS uses industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect all personal information. This includes taking reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

Wherever TSS’s personal information is stored, TSS takes reasonable steps to ensure that it is protected against loss or unauthorised access, modification, use or disclosure. For example:

Cookies and identifiers

TSS uses cookies and identifiers on its website to ensure a more streamlined online experience. TSS may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when devices access TSS’s website, which allows TSS to recognise individual browsers and track the web pages visited and the web pages the device has navigated from. TSS uses cookies to help improve the Customer’s experience with TSS.  Outlined below are some other reasons TSS uses cookies:

TSS also allows third parties to place cookies and other identifiers on TSS’s website to collect information on the Customer’s browsing history.  The third parties use the information for marketing or advertising purposes and to display customised or targeted promotional, marketing or advertising material on the website and on other websites or social media sites that the Customer visits.  Currently third parties include Google Analytics and Facebook

Remarketing

TSS supplies cookie information (from the Customer’s browser) about the Customer’s browsing history on the website to the following remarketing providers (current as at the date of this Privacy Notice and may change from time): Facebook and Google

Opting out from cookies, analytics and remarketing

The Customer may modify the Customer’s browser settings to accept or decline cookies. The Customer may also go to www.allaboutcookies.org or to www.aboutads.info/choices  for instructions on how to disable cookies. If the Customer chooses to configure the Customer’s computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them, the Customer may not be able to make full use of the Company’s website.

The Customer can opt out of remarketing, here opt out of the DoubleClick cookie and double-check the Customer’s Facebook Adverts settings

Links to other websites and services

TSS’s website may contain links to other sites which TSS does not administer.  These are provided solely for the convenience of visitors.  TSS is not responsible for the content of these websites or how the Customer’s personal information will be handled.  TSS is not liable in respect of any of these linked websites.

Accessing and correcting the Customer’s personal information

Please contact TSS for access to the personal information RSS may hold about the Customer or if the Customer would like TSS to update or correct it. TSS may require further information to assist the retrieval of information and or verify the Customer’s identity and reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for gaining access.

TSS will handle any request in accordance with the relevant privacy regulations. Generally, if requested TSS will amend any personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If TSS is not able or unwilling to provide access to any personal information or to correct any personal information held by TSS, TSS will provide reasons for declining to do so.

Enquiries on how to access personal information can be emailed to:

nz@sensitivefreight.co.nz

Privacy Complaints

Any concerns that TSS may have breached its privacy obligations or to make a complaint please contact TSS. If the Customer makes a complaint, TSS will endeavour to respond and resolve  it promptly. For more information about privacy generally, or if the Customer’s compliant is not resolved to the Customer’s satisfaction, the Customer may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz and on (04) 474 7590.